Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Terms & Conditions

The Services is operated and owned by "F Fashion" (hereinafter referred to as "Fancyana", "we", "us" or "our"), a company registered in Gurugram, Haryana.





By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by Fancyana as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

F Fashion and its subsidiaries and affiliates and Associate Companies (individually and/ or collectively, "Fancyana") is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or non-registered) accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on Fancyana's websites, mobile sites or mobile applications ("Website") on the Website and otherwise doing business with Fancyana. "Associate Companies" here shall have the same meaning as ascribed in Companies Act, 2013.
The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our" individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of Fancyana and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and the respective Fancyana entity whose Website You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms Of Use or other terms and condition of the respective Fancyana entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website.

Fancyana has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarise You with:

The type of data or information that You share with or provide to Fancyana and that Fancyana collects from You;

The purpose for collection of such data or information from You;

Fancyana's information security practices and policies; and

Fancyana's policy on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties. This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.

Information collected and storage of such Information:
The "Information" (which shall also include data) provided by You to Fancyana or collected from You by Fancyana may consist of "Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information".

Personal Information:
Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to: ,

Your user name along with Your password,

Your name,

Your address,

Your telephone number,

Your e-mail address or other contact information,

Your date of birth,

Your gender,

Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history),

Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,

Internet Protocol address,

Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information' as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;

Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with any Fancyana entity,

Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You:

registering as a user on the Website,

registering as a seller on the Website,

availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with Fancyana's customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website, or

otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any Fancyana entity. We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any Fancyana entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Fancyana to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Non-Personal Information:
Fancyana may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist Fancyana to identify You personally. This Non-Personal Information may include: ,

Your geographic location,

details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,

the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.),

the operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website,

The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. Fancyana may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies' on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer's browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

Ads: Fancyana may use third-party service providers to serve ads on Fancyana's behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non-Personal Information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website. Please do note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

You hereby represent to Fancyana that:

the Information you provide to Fancyana from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to Fancyana.

Your providing the Information to Fancyana and Fancyana's consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

Fancyana and each of Fancyana entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to Fancyana. You shall indemnify and hold harmless Fancyana and each of Fancyana entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

Purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing Your Information Fancyana collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of Fancyana entities and shall include the following: >/p>

to facilitate Your use of the Website or other services of Fancyana entities;

to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website;

to provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers from Fancyana;

to send You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;

to send You surveys and marketing communications that Fancyana believes may be of interest to You;

to personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences;

to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;

if You purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfil Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;

for proper administering of the Website;

to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);

to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;

to provide value added services such as Single Sign On. Single Sign On shall mean a session/user authentication process that permits a user to enter his/her name or mobile number or e-mail address or any combination thereof and password in order to access multiple websites and applications;

to facilitate various programmes and initiatives launched by Fancyana or third party service providers and business associates

to analyze how our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitating payments

to conducting academic research and surveys

to protect the integrity of the Website;

to respond to legal, judicial, quasi judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;

to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;

to permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support;

to implement information security practices;

to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;

to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,

to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;

to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by Fancyana;

to enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of Fancyana (as further described in paragraph 8 of the Privacy Policy). [Individually and collectively referred to as ("Purposes")] You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of each of the Fancyana entities or any person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.

Sharing and disclosure of Your Information

You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that Fancyana may transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of Your Information, within and outside of the Republic of India to various Fancyana entities and to third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law. In such case we will contractually oblige the receiving parties of the Information to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Fancyana under applicable law.

You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when Fancyana transfers Your Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, Fancyana will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Fancyana may share statistical data and other details (other than Your Personal Information) without your express or implied consent to facilitates various programmes or initiatives launched by Fancyana, its affiliates, agents, third party service providers, partners or banks & financial institutions, from time to time. We may transfer/disclose/share Information (other than Your Personal Information) to those parties who support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer / buyer services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These affiliates and third party service providers shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the above, We use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable You to make payments for buying products or availing services on Fancyana. When You sign up for these services, You may have the ability to save Your card details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case, We may share Your relevant Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including your name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.

Fancyana may also share Personal Information if Fancyana believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.

We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

You further agree that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to us or to any third party.

Links to third party websites

Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, Fancyana unless expressly specified on the Website.

Fancyana is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third party website. Accordingly, Fancyana does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor does Fancyana control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Fancyana of the third party websites, the website's provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Fancyana strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Fancyana adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Fancyana stores Your Personal Information. Each of the Fancyana entity shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release all Fancyana entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

Fancyana may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, Fancyana is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. Fancyana is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Fancyana shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Fancyana and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Fancyana), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.

You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

User discretion and opt out

You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit Fancyana to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address of the respective Fancyana entity as may be notified to You. In such case, You should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by Fancyana entities nor shall contact any of Fancyana entities. Further, Fancyana may not deliver products to You, upon Your order, or Fancyana may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.

You can add or update Your Personal Information on regular basis. Kindly note that Fancyana would retain Your previous Personal Information in its records.

Grievance Officer

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of Fancyana's Terms of Use, Term of Sale and other terms and conditions or polices of any Fancyana entity, please contact the following:

For F Fashion:

Ms Ankita Singh, the designated grievance officer under Information Technology Act, 2000

The details of the grievance officer may be changed by us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.

Business / Assets Sale or Transfers

Fancyana may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, such Fancyana entity will reasonably ensure that the Information you have provided and which we have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which any of Fancyana entity transfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the Information that you provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to such transfer or sale.

Further Acknowledgements

You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:

is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of Fancyana policies and practices with respective to the Information;

provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;

provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;

provides for disclosure of Information; and

provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.

Terms & Conditions to be signed at the time of offline order/ visit by Fancyana representative:

Terms & Conditions for signing at the time of Fancyana Tailor/ executive visit

Please read and sign following terms & Conditions before placing orders at Fancyana




All the measurement & Designs to be confirmed during first visit / telephonic conversation with representative and to be duly signed by the customer in the company form.


Full payment (Fabric+ stitching charges) to be made during first time delivery.


One correction in the measurement/ design is free of cost, if Fancyana Tailor has done mistake during 1st time delivery/ Trial period,
And this correction to be duly filled in the correction form with our executive.


If the correction is agreed as per the correction form, any change during 2nd delivery will be
charged as per the work & Logistics cost.


Free Rework will be done in case company does any fault
(made different from the 1st measurement or from "corerction form entry- 2nd measurement").


Minimum time limit is 7 days for the 1st delivery/ Trial, any request to deliver before this has to be agreed with the
Executive, and should be entered in the Company form as delivery date.


In case of any misbehaviour from the customer side, delivery of the order will not be done at the customer house.
Customer needs to collect the order from the nearest shop/ workshop of Fancyaan.


In case customer wants to buy Fabric from Fancyana, then full payment of fabric to be given in advance.


A video shoot is done to avoid any mistake, and is mandatory for all the customers
If video shoot is not possible, same needs to agreed/ conveyed to Fancyana representative.


Apart from design/ style/ fabric etc. selected in website, Customer needs to write every specific design/ measurement/ comment/ style/ detail
etc. in the 1st Invoice page only. Anything said to the representative and not noted down will not be considered.


In case of Customer requesting refund of fabric cost, refund can be done either the cost of fabric or Rs.1000, whichever is smaller. In no case, refund of more than Rs. 1000 will be done.


In case of any issue, correction form needs to be filled during first time delivery.
Customer needs to write All the issues in the remarks column (last column given in the correction form).


Detailed terms and conditions to be read on the company website.

Ownership of site and agreement to terms of use

Please read these Terms and Conditions completely and carefully. You will be asked to confirm and sign during online/ offline ordering that you have read and understand them before your purchase can be completed. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you may not use the Services. By using the Services, you signify your acceptance to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy (being hereby incorporated by reference herein) which takes effect on the date on which you use the Services, and create a legally binding arrangement to abide by the same.

The Services is operated and owned by F Fashion (hereinafter referred to as "Fancyana", "we", "us" or "our"), a company registered in Gurgaon.

These Terms and Conditions of Use (the "Terms of Use") apply to the Fancyana web site located at By using the site, you agree to these terms of use; if you do not agree, do not use the site.

Fancyana reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms of Use, at any time. It is your responsibility to check these Terms of Use periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the changes. As long as you comply with these Terms of Use, Fancyana grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited privilege to enter and use the Site. If you have a query that is not answered below please email us and we will response as soon as we can. Do not place order in case of any confusion. Fancyana will not be responsible in such cases.


All text, graphics, user interfaces, visual interfaces, photographs, trademarks, logos, and computer code (collectively, "Content"), including but not limited to the design, structure, selection, coordination, expression and arrangement of such Content, contained on the Site is owned, controlled or licensed by or to Fancyana, and is protected by trade dress, copyright, patent and trademark laws, and various other intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws.

Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, no part of the Site and no Content may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted or distributed in any way (including "mirroring") to any other computer, server, Web site or other medium for publication or distribution or for any commercial enterprise, without Fancyana’s express prior written consent.

Links to other site

This Site may contain links to other independent third-party Web sites ("Linked Sites"). These Linked Sites are provided solely as a convenience to our visitors. Such Linked Sites are not under Fancyana control, and Fancyana is not responsible for and does not endorse the content of such Linked Sites, including any information or materials contained on such Linked Sites. You will need to make your own independent judgment regarding your interaction with these Linked Sites.


It is vitally important that you take your measurements correctly and get it checked by Fancyana representative, whether ordering a Fancyana size, standard size or a custom size. We would recommend that you send the best fit cloth of the same measurement and same type for our reference during the tailoring work. You must enter all the measurements on our website before Fancyana representative leaves your house after taking measurement or cloth or fabric.

Fancyana or Standard sizes and are not made to personal measurements. You must determine the closest fit by comparing your measurements with our size chart. If your measurements put you in between two standard sizes always choose the larger size. Given the variation of individuals, you can expect that your dress will need alterations in order to fit perfectly.

Please make sure that none of your measurements are larger than what is indicated for the size you are choosing. Our patterns are designed so that they are easy to take in and alter to a smaller size. You will not be able to let them out and make them bigger.

Please note that custom sized items will fit you better than standard sizing (provided the correct measurements are supplied). However, custom sizing is not tailored, and therefore some alterations may still be required. We will provide such alteration free of cost and within 10 days of raising such concerns.


We give customers options to choose fabric either from our site or from third party sites. All of our fabrics are from high quality sources. Each fabric is carefully described on the Fabrics page. Please ensure that you are aware that because fabrics may be natural fibre you can expect slobs and bumps in the fabrics. This is normal and is not considered a defect but is part of the beauty of a natural fibre fabric.

Dyelots can vary significantly. If you want all of the dresses (e.g. Bridesmaids) for one event that are made from the same fabric and colour to also be from the same dyelot, please place the order for the dresses on the one order. If the orders are placed separately please email us to let us know that they are all for the same occasion.

To choose fabrics through third party site links, as provided on Fancyana website, you must use your own judgement. These Linked Sites are provided solely as a convenience to our visitors. Such Linked Sites are not under Fancyana control, and Fancyana is not responsible for and does not endorse the content of such Linked Sites, including any information or materials contained on such Linked Sites. You will need to make your own independent judgment regarding your interaction with these Linked Sites.

Occasionally a fabric may be out of stock, if that is the case we will contact you personally to advise and possibly adjust your order. No fabrics will be substituted without your prior written approval.


Please keep in mind that every computer monitor displays colours differently. If you are unsure about the colour you are choosing, please order swatches, by writing to our email provided on website, or by using website guide. If you have already received swatches please be aware that some dyelots can vary as much as 15-20%, so the swatch you have in hand may not be from the same dyelot as the dresses that you receive from your order. This is normal and to be expected.

Occasionally a colour may be out of stock, if that is the case we will contact you personally to advise and possibly adjust your order. No colours will be substituted without your prior written approval.


Occasionally our patterns may need to change to accommodate production methods or fabric choices or feasibility of the design to the specific size ordered. Therefore you should be aware that any photographs or illustrations may vary slightly from what you actually receive.


All pricing is subject to change up until the time you place your order and complete the payment. If you have saved a dress to your dressing room and at some point later complete the order and make payment, the price will reflect current pricing, not that of the older saved design.


All orders must be placed online through the Dresses by Me website. Payment can be made online through credit card or debit card. Contact us if you are facing some difficulty. If you would like to pay us by bank transfer or cheque please order using our offline payment method and we will contact you to arrange payment.

Timing Your Order

Your order will be despatched within 10 days of you placing your order.

We are not responsible for delays or lost packages after the package has left our studio.

Rush orders are available on a case by case basis. Please email us if you require your dress earlier than 3 days and we will do our best to accommodate your order.

Inaccuracies and Typographical Errors

The information of the Fancyana Company web site may contain typographical errors or inaccuracies and may not be complete or current. We therefore reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change and update information at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order). Please note that such errors, inaccuracies or omissions may relate to product description, pricing and availability. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you. In the event that there are typographical inaccuracies on the part of the Fancyana Company, you may return it with the original Fancyana Company packing receipt. Please see our Return Policy.

Privacy Policy

Fancyana values its customers and respects their privacy. We collect customer information in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services and promotions. Fancyana Company recognizes that it must maintain and use customer information responsibly. We will not rent, give or sell your personally identifiable information to any outside organisation for that organisation's own use without your consent. Your data will not be provided to third parties for marketing. We do not store any credit card information.

Limited Liability

Our liability related to your use of the website and/or our products is limited only to the value of the goods sold to you.


You can store your measurements to your account for future reference. However, your last used measurements will automatically be saved and will override any previously saved measurements. All measurements provided are final dress measurements and dress will produced within a 0.5” tolerance of those measurements.

Send a Dress for measurement

Fancyana Company is not responsible for any damage / loss to your dress in shipping it to or from our offices. The dress will be returned along with your order, and in the same condition that we received it.

Returns / Alterations :


No matter what the issue, we are committed to making sure your dress puts a smile on your face.

Within reason of course!

Let’s iron out the details

Made to measure implies a standard size (S, M, L, XL in Slim or Regular Fit) being tweaked to meet your size requirements. Eg. If your standard size is M but sleeve length is that of L, worry not. This is doable.

Measurements are rounded off to the nearest half inch, given that the fabric is hand cut. Eg: 40.2 = 40.5 & 40.7 = 41

All fabrics feel & fall differently. If you provide us a sample for measurement, the fabric of your sample dress is likely to be different from the one you order. Brace yourself for a slight variance in size.

Custom-made is our specialty, but within bounds. We offer a wide range, and our customization is limited to the options we have on offer.

When do you need an alteration?

An alteration is either size or design related.

Size Alteration: If there's been an issue with your sizing, we will always work with you to get it right. Every time.

Design Alteration: If you require a design change (ex. collar, cuffs, buttons) after receiving your order, we'll try and incorporate the changes as far as possible.

We do not charge anything for alterations.

How do you go about an alteration?

Alterations are not so desirable, yet, at times, unavoidable. We'll try to make it as pain free as possible. Help us help you, one step at a time.

If you've ordered through our website, send the dress back to our office addresses mentioned on website or request a pick up- our stylists / master tailors will take a look and suggest necessary changes. For most alterations, our master tailors will have them completed within10 days.

If you need to send your dress back for alteration, kindly do so while referencing your name and order number, and send that to our address written in the website.

Once the package reaches us, we'll take care of the rest. All requests take 10 working days from the date of receipt. We know you're keen to have your dress back; we'll do our best to get it to you sooner.

For international customers, we offer alteration credit on your first order. Take the dress in question to a local tailor for alteration, we will reimburse up to 300 loyalty points per dress (or roughly $5) on display of a valid receipt. Alternatively, if you'd like for us to alter the dress for you, kindly send it back the address mentioned on the website. Return shipping fees will be applicable, however.


Since our products are custom made especially for you, we do not accept returns. All sales are final.

* The discretion to accept alterations remains the sole right of Fancyana.

* Alterations will only be processed within 10 days of the dress reaching the customer

* No alteration charges are collectible, except the logistics charges.

The discretion to accept alterations / returns remains the sole right of Fancyana.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information

Fancyana is not in the business of selling your information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties, as set out below:

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: Fancyana, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function and under the same standards and protections as in this privacy policy.

Legal Requirements: Fancyana may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Fancyana, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Aggregated Personal Data: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, Fancyana conducts research on its user demographics, interests and behaviour based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research will be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and Fancyana may share this aggregate data with its affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. Fancyana may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our Services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes in fulfilment of this privacy policy.

Marketing and advertising: Fancyana and its affiliates may use Personal Data to contact you in the future to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. If at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.

We do not disclose personal information about identifiable individuals to advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate and/or anonymised information about our users to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Account and service usage

You may access the Services either by (a) signing in as a guest; or (b) registering to create an account ("Fancyana Account") and become a member ("Member"); or (c) you can also register to join by logging into your account with certain third party social networking sites ("SNS") (including, but not limited to, Facebook, Google); each such account, a "Third Party Account", via our Services, as described below. As part of the functionality of the Services, you may link your Fancyana Account with Third Party Accounts, by either:

(i) providing your Third Party Account login information to us through the Services; or

(ii) allowing us to access your Third Party Account, as is permitted under the applicable terms and conditions that govern your use of each Third Party Account.

You represent that you are entitled to disclose your Third Party Account login information to us and/or grant us access to your Third Party Account (including, but not limited to, for use for the purposes described herein), without breach by you of any of the terms and conditions that govern your use of the applicable Third Party Account and without obligating us to pay any fees or making us subject to any usage limitations imposed by such third party service providers.

By granting us access to any Third Party Accounts, you understand that we will access, make available and store (if applicable) any content or information that you have provided to and stored in your Third Party Account ("SNS Content") so that it is available on and through the Services via your Fancyana Account.

Unless otherwise specified in these Terms of Use, all SNS Content, if any, will be considered to be your content for all purposes of these Terms.

Depending on the Third Party Accounts you choose and subject to the privacy settings that you have set in such Third Party Accounts, personally identifiable information that you post to your Third Party Accounts will be available on and through your Fancyana Account on the Services.

Please note that if a Third Party Account or associated service becomes unavailable or our access to such Third Party Account is terminated by the third party service provider, then SNS Content will no longer be available on and through the Services.

We will create your Fancyana Account for your use of the Services based upon the personal information you provide to us or that we obtain via an SNS as described above.

You agree to provide accurate, current and complete information during the registration process and to update such information to keep it accurate, current and complete.

We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your Fancyana Account and your access to the Services if any information provided during the registration process or thereafter proves to be inaccurate, not current or incomplete.

You are responsible for safeguarding your password. You agree that you will not disclose your password to any third party and that you will take sole responsibility for any activities or actions under your Fancyana Account, whether or not you have authorized such activities or actions. You will immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your Fancyana Account.

Goods and services purchased from the Services are intended for your person use and you represent that the same are not for resale or you are not acting as an agent for other parties.

Services, Orders and Financial terms

The Services allows you to place stitching and alteration services orders and we will, subject to the terms and conditions set out herein, deliver the same to you.

You understand that any order that you place shall be subject to the restrictions and limitations set out in this Terms of Use including, but not limited to, product availability and serviceable areas.

As a general rule, all stitching service orders are treated as confirmed.

However, upon your successful completion of booking an order, we may call you on the telephone or mobile number provided to confirm the details of the order, the price to be paid and the estimated delivery time. For this purpose, you will be required to share certain information with us, including but not limited to (i) the first and last name (ii) mobile number (iii) material pick-up address and (iv) email address. It shall be your sole responsibility to bring any incorrect details to our attention.

In addition to the foregoing, we may also contact you by phone and / or email to inform and confirm any change in the order, due to availability or unavailability or change in price of the order. At this time any change or confirmation of the order shall be treated as final and you will receive an email confirming the change in order. It is clarified that in the event you are unavailable on the phone at the time we are confirming the order, we will cancel your order and the provisions of the cancellation and refund policy below shall be applicable.

You can pay by credit card or debit card or net banking at the time of booking an order or you can pay by credit or debit card or cash at the time of delivery.

You acknowledge and agree that we act as the Vendor's payment agent for the limited purpose of accepting payments from you on behalf of the Vendor. Upon your payment of amounts to us, which are due to the Vendor, your payment obligation to the Vendor for such amounts is completed, and we are responsible for remitting such amounts, to the Vendor. You shall not, under any circumstances whatsoever, make any payment directly to the Vendor.

You agree to pay us for the total amount for any booking made. We will collect the total amount in accordance with the terms and conditions of these Terms of Use and the pricing terms set forth in the applicable menu listing for the particular Vendor. Please note that we cannot control any amount that may be charged to you by your bank related to our collection of the total amount, and we disclaim all liability in this regard.

In connection with your order, you will be asked to provide customary billing information such as name, billing address and credit card information either to us or our third party payment processor. You agree to pay us for any confirmed bookings in accordance with these Terms by one of the methods described on the Services- e.g. by a credit card. You hereby authorise the collection of such amounts by charging the credit card provided as part of requesting the booking, either directly by us or indirectly, via a third party online payment processor or by one of the payment methods described on the Services. If you are directed to our third party payment processor, you may be subject to terms and conditions governing use of that third party's service and that third party's personal information collection practices. Please review such terms and conditions and privacy policy before using the services. Once you're confirmed booking transaction is complete you will receive a confirmation email summarising your confirmed booking.


If any of these terms should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these terms are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction which that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted and the remaining Terms of Use shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.


You shall not assign or transfer or purport to assign or transfer the contract between you and us to any other person.

Governing law and dispute resolution

These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of India. Any action, suit, or other legal proceeding, which is commenced to resolve any matter arising under or relating to this website, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts at Delhi, India